Green Cards: Citizenship Application After Divorce

Green card was based on marriage ? Applying for citizenship  – even after divorce.

There seems to be a new trend at USCIS in cases where the underlying green card was based on marriage but where the citizenship application is being filed after five years because the marriage ended in divorce.

We know that when the citizenship application is being filed after three years based upon an ongoing marriage that USCIS wants to see proof of the ongoing marriage.

But in the case of a divorce, and where more than five years have elapsed since the issuance of the first conditional green card, even if the I-751 was filed jointly and approved, the USCIS examiner is reopening the marriage case in the context of the citizenship application. The citizenship examiner is now going after details about the marriage with particular emphasis on where the couple has lived for the last five years.

Article categories: Citizenship, Fiancé/Marriage/ Family

About the Author